print order a reprint
See All Tools


Advertisement

Tool | March 2014

Kiplinger's Best College Values

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map|Sortable Rankings|SPECIAL REPORT: College Rankings, 2014

Compare the 100 top values in public colleges and universities, or create your own custom lists of individual colleges or schools from a particular state. Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by critical cost and financial-aid metrics. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name for a complete data sheet.

FAQs About Kiplinger's Best Values in Public Colleges

Select category:
Private Universities
Liberal Arts Colleges
Public Colleges
Filter by state:
Filter by school:
 

Public Colleges

Rank
(in-
state)
Rank
(out-of-
state)
Name
State
Admit rate
4-yr-
grad rate
Total cost
per yr. (in-
state)
Cost after need-
based aid
(in-
state)
Total cost
per yr.
(out-of-
state)
Cost after need-
based aid
(out-of-
state)
Avg.
debt at
graduation
100100University of OregonOR74%44%$21,922 $15,967$41,947$35,992$24,528
7399Louisiana State UniversityLA763620,17711,14138,09429,05820,125
9098University of Colorado at BoulderCO844224,40516,41146,17338,17923,413
9597Georgia College & State UniversityGA663619,56615,40337,46633,30319,852
6996University of UtahUT832218,31012,31332,89826,901NA
9995University of California, RiversideCA634229,00411,79451,88234,67221,373
9494University of North GeorgiaGA562814,5549,65423,01918,11912,166
9693California State Polytechnic Univ., PomonaCA521120,43211,63731,59222,79718,659
6492University of North FloridaFL522016,71811,34831,05925,68917,000
8791Texas Tech UniversityTX643718,41710,98729,03721,60718,358
7290George Mason University (Va.)VA664220,60814,31439,29232,99825,822
8389University of NebraskaLincolnNE642918,55711,82631,88425,15323,280
7988Oklahoma State UniversityOK783515,3909,09327,40521,10822,736
9287California State University, Long BeachCA311319,32812,77430,48823,934NA
5686University of IowaIA784718,52111,95337,39130,82328,554
8085Auburn University (Ala.)AL773822,60415,70639,11632,21826,690
7884University of MississippiMS613717,52610,66928,49421,63723,986
8583University of Science and Arts of OklahomaOK392810,3522,88516,7849,31718,378
6882University of TennesseeTN673621,90013,71840,39032,20822,860
8181Missouri Univ. of Science and TechnologyMO902719,27712,31433,36326,40021,659
7180University of Northern IowaIA783916,50512,27826,00121,774NA
6779University of ArkansasAR633518,24011,30129,49622,55724,647
9878SUNY PlattsburghNY463718,80512,87928,25522,32925,268
8877University of Maryland, Baltimore CountyMD603321,63414,40433,20825,97822,600
8276Colorado School of MinesCO373528,08822,22943,98838,12933,209
7575University of VermontVT776527,32013,23948,24834,16727,588
9374Western Washington UniversityWA803620,92012,08931,80922,97820,473
8673Towson University (Md.)MD523920,40212,58632,08024,26423,812
5072University of AlabamaAL534119,40611,78733,90626,28727,639
6571University of OklahomaOK793718,48212,96030,67125,14926,005
5870University of North Carolina at AshevilleNC643215,0478,95128,86922,77317,696
6069College of Charleston (S.C.)SC685822,71919,68939,36336,33323,357
5968University of MissouriMO814719,64711,83533,99626,18424,661
9767SUNY FredoniaNY524918,79814,00028,04823,25027,431
7666San Diego State University (Cal.)CA313222,32412,22433,48423,38417,600
5265University of California, Santa CruzCA615129,22611,18752,10434,06520,358
6264Iowa State UniversityIA833916,4909,88829,04222,44030,374
3763Indiana University, BloomingtonIN745520,85810,99242,99933,13328,769
7762West Chester University of PennsylvaniaPA504318,03612,64328,16022,76730,345
6161University of Mary Washington (Va.)VA776921,30814,30834,17827,17823,000
4260University of Central FloridaFL463516,85712,01132,95528,10920,086
8959Purchase College (SUNY)NY335220,77914,47430,22923,92426,684
3958University of Texas at DallasTX524522,24614,42540,81832,99717,516
4157Michigan State UniversityMI715322,71313,68843,60034,57525,821
8456Christopher Newport University (Va.)VA655122,41116,82732,31126,72723,250
5555University of South FloridaFL432916,66010,98327,57521,89822,623
4654New Mexico Inst. of Mining and Tech.NM311713,9467,90025,30519,25918,834
7053University of MassachusettsAmherstMA635425,60916,20140,32530,91727,945
7452SUNY OneontaNY435019,48614,77728,93624,22715,373
4051Purdue University (Ind.)IN614021,78210,96240,58429,76427,798
9150University of Minnesota, MorrisMN604821,06611,87121,06611,87125,124
5749University of WisconsinLa CrosseWI713715,0199,83422,59217,40724,863
5448Miami University (Ohio)OH736825,94918,36141,73934,15127,817
5147University at Buffalo (SUNY)NY574421,44716,30733,38728,24716,025
3346Georgia Institute of TechnologyGA553421,66412,76840,96832,07226,412
3545University of South CarolinaSC615320,71915,85738,43133,56925,022
6344Salisbury University (Md.)MD534919,66814,47628,01422,82223,159
6643Ramapo College of New JerseyNJ476026,33817,40434,98826,05430,053
1142New College of FloridaFL605616,8678,04839,89531,07618,276
5341Pennsylvania State Univ. at University ParkPA546528,77822,25441,35234,82835,100
3640University of California, DavisCA465129,47713,16452,35536,04219,285
3139Clemson University (S.C.)SC585822,30818,05239,74235,48631,172
4838St. Mary's College of MarylandMD727227,49918,15441,29931,95423,834
4737Rutgers, State Univ. of N.J., New BrunswickNJ615726,62716,39140,65130,41526,656
2136University of Texas at AustinTX475121,91013,22045,95437,26426,097
3035Appalachian State University (N.C.)NC634014,3226,92826,53019,13620,016
4334Cal. Polytechnic State Univ., San Luis ObispoCA312821,62318,01832,78329,178NA
4933SUNY New PaltzNY445219,10314,50428,55323,95424,857
1732Texas A&M UniversityTX674918,2029,00734,82225,62722,955
2731Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State Univ.VA705920,20513,61135,96129,36725,759
3230University of DelawareDE576724,41216,58142,23234,40133,649
2229James Madison University (Va.)VA646218,65611,25133,13425,72922,792
2328University of California, IrvineCA426628,34411,42651,22234,30419,828
3827University of Illinois at UrbanaChampaignIL636927,09415,53741,47629,91924,657
2826University of North Carolina at WilmingtonNC544915,80410,89327,90722,99625,821
2425Univ. of North Carolina School of the ArtsNC456017,8019,77330,94622,91826,612
2624Ohio State UniversityOH645321,13512,34036,85528,06026,409
1923Florida State UniversityFL545417,41913,50732,58528,67322,555
2522University of ConnecticutCT456724,59416,00743,54234,95524,373
1821University of California, Santa BarbaraCA446728,99511,51151,87334,38919,325
2920Stony Brook University (SUNY)NY404720,25913,35432,19925,29420,954
4519University of Pittsburgh (Pa.)PA566228,95221,17838,95831,18433,662
1318University of WashingtonWA595624,35510,35543,92929,92920,800
1417University of California, San DiegoCA385726,7019,44449,57932,32220,474
616University of MichiganMI377624,18610,93051,43638,18027,815
1615North Carolina State UniversityNC503918,6989,33832,15322,79322,858
714University of Maryland, College ParkMD476319,97213,13239,15832,31825,276
1013University of GeorgiaGA565520,42411,99138,63430,20119,621
4412University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesMN505123,08714,93329,33721,18329,702
911University of California, BerkeleyCA187129,28012,65152,15835,52917,964
810University of WisconsinMadisonWI555419,95712,63636,20728,88624,700
129Truman State University (Mo.)MO745715,7689,24821,64015,12022,922
348College of New JerseyNJ467230,27319,05437,67826,45933,889
37University of FloridaFL446416,86310,67939,14032,95619,636
46College of William and MaryVA328326,28513,43649,26236,41324,344
55University of California, Los AngelesCA227128,85211,48351,73034,36120,409
154Binghamton University (SUNY)NY436821,83214,60232,15224,92223,710
203SUNY GeneseoNY466719,67214,93729,12224,38721,000
22University of VirginiaVA308723,4155,07050,80132,45621,591
11University of North Carolina at Chapel HillNC287719,6766,45441,45828,23616,983
Cost Data - through November 15, 2013. NA - Information not available. * - Percentage of 2012-13 freshman class that scored 600 or higher on verbal/math SATs or 24 or higher on ACT. SOURCE - Peterson's Undergraduate Database. Copyright © 2013 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.