print order a reprint
See All Tools


Tool

Kiplinger's 25 Favorite No-Load Mutual Funds

Every year, we put together the Kiplinger 25, a list of our favorite no-load mutual funds. We favor funds run by seasoned managers who take a long view and have proved themselves able to weather many a storm. And we prefer low to below-average fees.

In the tables below, see the current Kiplinger 25 funds and their one-year, and annualized three-, five-, 10- and 20-year returns, along with their expenses ratios.

Click on a fund's name to see its individual profile, or click the ticker symbol for its daily market snapshot.

Read more about our selection of this year’s Kip 25 lineup of funds.

Data through March 31, 2014

Large-Company Stock Funds

FUND NAME SYMBOL 1-YR
RETURN
3-YR
RETURN
5-YR
RETURN
10-YR
RETURN
20-YR
RETURN
EXPENSE RATIO
Artisan ValueARTLX16.21%13.08%20.92%—%—%1.04%
Dodge & Cox StockDODGX28.8316.7224.147.6911.810.52
Fidelity New MillenniumFMILX28.3716.3325.099.814.20.87
Mairs & Power GrowthMPGFX22.7117.0423.158.9513.260.67
Vanguard Dividend GrowthVDIGX20.7215.5719.089.028.060.31
S&P 500-Stock Index
21.86%14.66%21.16%7.42%9.53%
Data through March 31, 2014

Small- and Midsize-Company Stock Funds

FUND NAME SYMBOL 1-YR
RETURN
3-YR
RETURN
5-YR
RETURN
10-YR
RETURN
20-YR
RETURN
EXPENSE RATIO
Akre FocusAKREX25.87%20.76%—%—%—%1.36%
Baron Small CapBSCFX21.1812.9123.439.321.31
Davenport Equity OpportunitiesDEOPX21.5717.381.01
Homestead Small-Company StockHSCSX23.8814.428.9311.920.91
T. Rowe Price Small-Cap ValuePRSVX20.813.3324.1410.2112.210.81
Vanguard Selected ValueVASVX28.9116.4224.6710.330.43
Wells Fargo Advantage DiscoverySTDIX24.5813.9725.8510.879.891.28
Russell 2000 Index
24.90%13.18%24.31%8.53%9.48%
Data through March 31, 2014

International Stock Funds

FUND NAME SYMBOL 1-YR
RETURN
3-YR
RETURN
5-YR
RETURN
10-YR
RETURN
20-YR
RETURN
EXPENSE RATIO
Cambiar International EquityCAMIX19.03%7.06%18.62%7.07%—%1.23%
Dodge & Cox Intl StockDODFX25.258.7920.529.250.64
Harding Loevner Emerging MarketsHLEMX5.62.6216.9211.131.47
Matthews Asian Growth and IncomeMACSX0.886.0715.4910.511.08
MSCI EAFE Index
18.06%7.72%16.56%7.01%5.93%
Data through March 31, 2014

Specialized/Commodity/Go-Anywhere Funds

FUND NAME SYMBOL 1-YR
RETURN
3-YR
RETURN
5-YR
RETURN
10-YR
RETURN
20-YR
RETURN
EXPENSE RATIO
FPA CrescentFPACX16.05%10.63%15.83%8.55%11.08%1.14%
Merger FundMERFX3.862.313.733.426.131.26
MSCI Emerging Markets Index
-1.07%-2.54%14.83%10.45%6.18%
Data through March 31, 2014

Bond Funds

FUND NAME SYMBOL 1-YR
RETURN
3-YR
RETURN
5-YR
RETURN
10-YR
RETURN
20-YR
RETURN
EXPENSE RATIO
DoubleLine Total ReturnDLTNX0.88%5.87%—%—%—%0.73%
Fidelity Intermediate Municipal IncomeFLTMX0.434.384.423.835.040.37
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIX-1.267.513.628.9711.480.84
Fidelity Total BondFTBFX0.934.648.025.080.45
Metropolitan West Unconstrained BondMWCRX3.090.99
Osterweis Strategic Income FundOSTIX5.786.2810.356.890.91
Vanguard Short-term Investment-GradeVFSTX1.312.524.983.544.870.2
BARCLAYS US Agg Bond Index
-0.10%3.75%4.80%4.46%5.99%

You can get valuable updates from Kiplinger sent directly to your email. Simply enter your e-mail address and click "sign up".

More Sponsored Links


Advertisement
Advertisement
Get valuable updates from Kiplinger directly to your e-mail

Featured Videos From Kiplinger