Why Business Owners Should Review Their Buy-Sell Agreements
[…] Thomas and the Estate failed to determine the price-per-share through the formula in the Stock Agreement.” In other words, the parties did not follow the terms of the agreement. The district court then proceeded to determine the fair market value of Michael’s stock.
The district court observed, “the Estate and the IRS therefore agree that the fair market value of Crown C was approximately $3.86 million, exclusive of the $3 million in life insurance proceeds used to redeem Michael’s shares. The IRS claims, however, that those proceeds must be included in Crown C’s value under 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-2(f)(2), resulting in a $6.86 million fair market value for Crown C.”
26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-2(f)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In addition to the relevant factors described above, consideration shall also be given to nonoperating assets, including proceeds of life insurance policies payable to or for the benefit of the company, to the extent such nonoperating assets have not been taken into account in the determination of net worth, prospective earning power and dividend-earning capacity. The primary remaining valuation issue was whether to include the $3 million in life insurance death proceeds.
The court determined that the buy-sell was not truly binding during life and after death.